Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, October 23, 1918
Add to My HeroesSamuel L. Walker
Policeman Samuel Walker died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Policeman Walker served with the Los Angeles Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 16, 1918