Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, December 16, 1918
Add to My HeroesIsaac Oliver Gibeau
Policeman Issac Gibeau died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Policeman Gibeau served with the Los Angeles Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Sunday, December 8, 1918