Policeman Charles William Stone

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, November 7, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Charles William Stone

Policeman Charles Stone died as a result of complications from influenza while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Policeman Stone had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for at least a year. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 3, 1918

communicable disease, Epidemic, Spanish Influenza