Fresno County Constable's Office - Laton Judicial District, California
End of Watch Saturday, April 29, 1950
Add to My HeroesOliver Perry Mitchell
Constable Oliver Mitchell succumbed to injuries he received from a suspect during an arrest.
While he was transporting a suspect to the Fresno County Jail, a struggle ensued, and Constable Mitchell suffered a blow to the head. He suffered from the effects of the injury until dying from a cerebral brain hemorrhage.
Constable Mitchell had served with the Fresno County Constable's Office - Laton Judicial District for 12 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, two brothers, two sisters, a grandson, and foster children.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Not available
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available