Hillsdale County Sheriff's Office, Michigan
End of Watch Tuesday, May 22, 1923
Add to My HeroesWilliam Clark Kemp
Night Marshal William Kemp was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect at 10:40 p.m.
The Sheriff was in Reading investigating a robbery and called Night Marshal Kemp to look out for the suspect in a red vehicle traveling through Hillsdale. When Night Marshal Kemp spotted a person putting gas into a red car, he reported that he was bringing the man to the jail. About 100 feet from the county jail, the man pulled out a gun and shot Night Marshal four times. The suspect fled but was apprehended a few days later.
The suspect pleaded guilty and was sentenced to life in prison.
Night Marshal had served with the Hillsdale County Sheriff's Office for five years. He had previously served with the Jackson Police Department and as a Game Warden with the Michigan Department of Natural Resources. He was survived by his wife, three sons, a daughter, two brothers, and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life