Corrections Officer Joel A. Legaspi

Virginia Department of Corrections, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, January 21, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Joel A. Legaspi

Correctional Officer Joel Legaspi suffered a fatal subarachnoid hemorrhage after working mandatory overtime hours at the Indian Creek Medical Center at 801 Sanderson Road in Chesapeake.

During a 14-hour shift, a dough cutter went missing in the kitchen. After an exhausting search, Officer Legaspi complained of a severe headache. When he returned to work the next day, other officers noticed he did not look well, and he was relieved early to go to the doctor. He received pain medication and went home, but his symptoms got worse. After calling in sick, Officer Legaspi passed out and was unable to be resuscitated.

Officer Legaspi was a United States Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Virginia Department of Corrections for over 11 years. He is survived by his wife, son, mother, three sisters, nephews, and nieces.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 11 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Friday, January 19, 2018

correctional Facility, prisoner custody