Cameron County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Monday, September 30, 2024
Add to My HeroesRuben Garcia
Deputy Constable Ruben Garcia was killed in a vehicle crash after assisting other officers at a crash scene on Texas State Highway 48 near Marine Way Road at 6:45 p.m.
Deputy Garcia was sitting in his parked patrol vehicle on the side of the highway, preparing to drive away, when he was rear-ended by a truck. He was transported to a Brownville hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
The driver was on his phone when he collided with Deputy Garcia's patrol car. He was taken to the hospital with non-life threatening injuries and was charged with intoxication manslaughter, causing death to a police officer.
Deputy Garcia had served with the Cameron County Constable's Office - Precinct 1 for over a year and previously served with the Cameron County Sheriff's Office for 22 years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and a daughter.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 23 years, 6 months
- Badge 915
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Charged