Constable Shane R. Eyre

Constable Shane R. Eyre

Vienna Town Constable's Office, New York

End of Watch Sunday, September 1, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Shane R. Eyre

Constable Shane Eyre suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in a Shotgun Operator Course in Lafayette.

Around 4:00 p.m., during the course of fire, Constable Eyre collapsed. Life-saving measures were performed, and he was transported to Crouse Hospital, where he was unable to be resuscitated.

Constable Eyre had served with the Vienna Town Constable's Office for three years. He is survived by his mother, father, two brothers, and a sister.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 023

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training, weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand