New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, October 3, 1918
Add to My HeroesAndrew M. Mullen
Patrolman Andrew Mullen died as a result of complications from influenza during an outbreak at headquarters while performing his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.
Patrolman Mullen had served with the New York City Police Department and was assigned to Special Squad 2 in Brooklyn. Patrolman Mullen was survived by his wife and two children.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 25, 1918