Berrien County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, February 17, 1918
Add to My HeroesCharles Dancy McCraw
Deputy Sheriff Charles McCraw was shot and killed while serving a warrant near Crenshaw.
Deputy McCraw enlisted the aid of the suspect's employer when he went to apprehend the suspect. Arriving at the suspect's brother-in-law's home, Deputy McCraw entered the residence while the suspect's employer waited outside. Before Deputy McCraw could read the warrant, the suspect shot him in the head, killing him instantly. When his employer attempted to enter the house, the suspect threatened him with his shotgun. The suspect and another man stole Deputy McCraw's watch and $85 before fleeing.
The suspect fled to Florida, where he killed Deputy Sheriff Cornelius Rain of the Alachua County Sheriff's Office on February 21, 1919, when Deputy Rain attempted to arrest him. After shooting three people in Suwannee County, a posse attempted to arrest him, and he was shot and killed while resisting arrest.
Deputy McCraw had served with the Berrien County Sheriff's Office for eight years. During that time, he also served as a constable. He was survived by seven children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed