Hinsdale County Sheriff's Office, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, April 26, 1882
Add to My HeroesEdward Newton Campbell
Sheriff Edward Campbell was shot and killed while on a stake-out with a local city marshal. The two officers where in a vacant home when they surprised two burglars. Sheriff Campbell yelled to the men to raise their hands but was shot in the chest. The two were apprehended and taken to the local jail. Later in the night a mob of masked men forcibly removed the men and lynched them both.
Sheriff Campbell was originally from Ohio and was a veteran of the Civil War.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Both lynched