Marshal John Steckenrider

Marshal John Steckenrider

Christopher Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, August 11, 1911

Add to My Heroes

John Steckenrider

Marshal John Steckenrider was shot and killed by a prisoner who had just been ordered to be held in jail by a judge.

The man had been arrested for attempted murder for a shooting that occurred earlier in the evening. Marshal Steckenrider took the man to the courthouse and summoned the judge for a late-night hearing. When the judge ordered the man held, the subject drew a revolver and shot the judge in the arm. Marshal Steckenrider began to draw his weapon but was shot twice in the chest and killed.

Another officer shot and killed the subject.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

attending court, escape attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand