Police Officer Jaime Junior Roman

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, September 10, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Jaime Junior Roman

Police Officer Jaime Roman succumbed to gunshot wounds he received on June 22, 2024, during a traffic stop.

Officer Roman and another officer initiated a traffic stop at the 3500 block of F Street in Kensington at 7:18 p.m. They determined that the vehicle was unregistered and the driver did not have a license. Officers called for a tow truck, and they allowed the driver to call for a ride. While his three friends helped him retrieve items from his car, officers spotted a gun holster. They questioned the driver about it, but he ran. As he fled, the man turned in the middle of the road and fired three shots, one of them hitting Officer Roman in the neck. The other officer returned fire but did not hit the subject.

Officer Roman was transported to Temple Hospital and remained on life support until succumbing to his wounds on September 10, 2024.

The suspect was apprehended after he attempted to carjack a vehicle and held a man hostage before barricading himself in a house. The suspect was charged with two counts of attempted murder of a police officer, two counts of aggravated assault on a police officer, evading arrest, and tampering with physical evidence. He is being held on a $12.5 million bond.

Officer Roman had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 6-1/2 years, assigned to the 25th District. He is survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge 6064

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 22, 2024
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

traffic stop