Guard James Tyler Bush

Guard James Tyler Bush

Virginia State Convict Road Force, Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, July 5, 1966

Add to My Heroes

James Tyler Bush

Guard James Bush was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer on I-495 in Fairfax County while supervising a prison work crew.

The work crew had finished cutting grass along the shoulder of the eastbound lanes of the interstate near the Richmond, Fredericksburg, and Potomac Railroad overpass at about 10:45. Guard Bush began to follow them across the highway to the opposite shoulder when the tractor-trailer struck him. He was transported to Fairfax Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Guard Bush was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII. He had served with the Virginia State Convict Road Force for 10 months and was assigned to Camp 30 in Centreville, Virginia. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

prison work crew