Police Officer Zane Tristan Coolidge

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, September 6, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Zane Tristan Coolidge

Police Officer Zane Coolidge succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier while responding to reports of a larceny from a motor vehicle near the intersection of 16th Street and McDowell Road at about 6:30 pm.

As officers arrived on scene, the suspect fled on foot and jumped a fence into a backyard. The man then opened fire on officers, striking Officer Coolidge and a second officer before being taken into custody.

Officer Coolidge was transported to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds three days later.

The suspect, a multi-times convicted felon who was on parole, has been charged with first-degree murder and illegal possession of a weapon.

Officer Coolidge had served with the Phoenix Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and infant daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 10914

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 3, 2024
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

convicted felon, foot pursuit, larceny, parolee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand