Deputy Constable Samuel Ray Adams

Floyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, December 20, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Ray Adams

Deputy Constable Samuel Adams was murdered after being sent to the Miller's Creek Mining Company's coal camp near Auxier.

He had gone to the camp after learning that several foreign miners had been threatened with violence.

Deputy Constable Adams disappeared from the camp on December 20, 1929. His body was discovered in a shallow grave along the banks of the Big Sandy River on March 7, 1930. He had suffered a skull fracture. His pistol was still in its holster and his badge was still pinned to his coat when his body was discovered.

Deputy Constable Adams was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Not available

strike

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand