Deputy Constable James Boyd

Deputy Constable James Boyd

Floyd County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, March 5, 1930

Add to My Heroes

James Boyd

Deputy Constable James Boyd was shot and killed after remonstrating a man who was drunk, acting disorderly, and firing a gun at a school along Johns Creek near Auxier.

He began to walk away when the man shot him in the back.

The man was arrested but claimed the shooting was accidental.

Deputy Constable Boyd was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

DIP, weapons violation