Chief Deputy Sheriff Arthur George Miller

Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Wednesday, November 10, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Arthur George Miller

Chief Deputy Sheriff Arthur Miller succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he and other deputies were lying in wait for four alleged bootleggers to come ashore on a skiff in McDonoughville.

Chief Deputy Miller was accompanied by the Gretna Marshal, who was his cousin, and three other deputized members. As they waited near a levee for the skiff to come ashore, one of the men opened fire, striking the marshal in both arms and Chief Deputy Miller in the stomach.

During the gunfight, one of the suspects was killed, one was wounded in the ankle, and another made an escape. Chief Deputy Miller was rushed to Charity Hospital where he succumbed to his gunshot wound shortly after midnight. The Gretna Marshal recovered from his wounds.

Two of the suspects were apprehended and identified.

Chief Deputy Miller served with the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office for three months and was appointed to his position by the sheriff. Chief Deputy Miller was survived by his wife and a one-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, November 9, 1920
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended

prohibition

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand