Police Officer Darron Lee Burks

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 29, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Darron Lee Burks

Police Officer Darron Burks was shot and killed in his squad car at the 900 block of East Ledbetter Drive.

At 10:10 p.m., officers responded to an officer in-distress call. When they arrived at the 900 block of East Ledbetter Drive, they approached a man standing near the squad car. The subject opened fire, shooting one officer three times and another officer in the face. Responding officers found Officer Burks in his patrol vehicle suffering from a gunshot wound.

As soon as the suspect fled, a pursuit ensued. When the suspect stopped at the 100 block of Stemmons Freeway in Lewisville, he exited his vehicle with a long gun and was shot and killed.

The three officers were transported to area hospitals. One is in stable condition, and another is in critical condition. Officer Burks succumbed to his wounds.

Officer Burks had served with the Dallas Police Department for eight months. He is survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge 12543

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush

Contact

You must have an ODMP account to view agency contact information.

Click here to log in or create a free account.