Police Officer Austin Machitar

San Diego Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, August 26, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Austin Machitar

Police Officer Austin Machitar was killed in a vehicle crash at 11:30 p.m. at the intersection of Doliva Drive and Clairemont Mesa Boulevard.

An officer was pursuing a speeding vehicle that failed to yield for a traffic stop. When the pursuit reached a high rate of speed, it was called off. Officer Machitar and his partner were responding to the area of the fleeing suspect when the fleeing car broadsided Officer Machitar's patrol vehicle at 90 mph, causing the police cruiser to be engulfed in flames. Officer Machitar was pronounced dead at the crash site. The other officer was transported to Sharp Memorial Hospital in critical condition.

The driver of the pursuit vehicle died in the crash.

Officer Machitar had served with the San Diego Police Department for over five years. He is survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years, 5 months
  • Badge 7989

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Died in the crash

traffic stop, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand