California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California
End of Watch Sunday, January 14, 1962
Add to My HeroesWilbur S. "Webb" Talbott
Game Warden Webb Talbott was killed in a vehicle crash on North Main Street in Walnut Creek, California, at about 5:45 pm.
He was returning from duty in the Delta area when his department-owned car struck a guard rail protecting a wig-wag signal at the Sacramento Northern Railway tracks.
Game Warden Talbott was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of both WWI and WWII and was the recipient of a Purple Heart. He had served with the California California Department of Fish and Wildlife for 37 years and was scheduled to retire the following month. He was survived by two brothers.
Bio
- Age 61
- Tour 37 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash