Dispensary Constable J. J. Moseley

South Carolina State Dispensary Commission, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1895

Add to My Heroes

J. J. Moseley

Dispensary Constable J.J. Moseley was shot and killed while seizing a load of liquor at the Georgia, Carolina and Northern Railway depot in Greenwood, South Carolina.

Constable Moseley had learned that a load of liquor was arriving at the depot shortly after 1:00 am on express train No. 41. He obtained assistance from a local court constable and went to the depot to intercept the load. When they arrived at the depot they discovered a group of men waiting for the train.

After the train's arrival, Constable Moseley seized the liquor and began moving it into the depot for safekeeping. As he did so, one of the men who had been waiting for the train grabbed a jug and ran away with it. As Constable Moseley turned and fired at the man, a second man shot him in the back of the head, killing him instantly.

The man who shot Constable Moseley was arrested and charged with murder.

Constable Moseley was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Arrested

alcohol violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand