Deputy Sheriff Brandon Tyler Cunningham

Paulding County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, August 17, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Brandon Tyler Cunningham

Deputy Sheriff Brandon Cunningham was shot and killed while responding to a domestic call in Hiram.

Shortly after 6:00 p.m., Deputy Cunningham and his partner arrived at the home and were ambushed with a hail of gunfire as soon as they exited their vehicle. Responding officers were also met with a stream of gunfire. When a female attempted to leave the home, she was shot.

Deputy Cunningham was transported to a local hospital where he died from his wounds.

The suspect was found with a self-inflicted gunshot wound.

Deputy Cunningham had served with the Paulding County Sheriff's Office for over four years. He was survived by his son, daughter, mother, three brothers, grandfather, and aunt.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years, 6 months
  • Badge 1169

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

ambush, convicted felon, domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand