Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, August 12, 2024
Add to My HeroesBilly Randolph
Sergeant Billy Randolph was struck and killed at a crash scene on Interstate 35 near Sycamore School Road at 5:30 a.m.
A tractor-trailer collided with a guardrail and caught fire. During the clean-up, Sergeant Randolph was standing outside his patrol vehicle when a vehicle drove the wrong way through barricades and struck him. He was transported to John Peter Smith Hospital where he died from his injuries.
The driver continued driving and when she stopped her car, fled on foot. She was apprehended and charged with intoxication manslaughter.
Sergeant Randolph was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Fort Worth Police Department for 29 years. He is survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 29 years
- Badge 2797
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender In custody