Virginia State Convict Road Force, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, July 23, 1960
Add to My HeroesWilliam Green Franklin, Jr.
Guard William Franklin suffered a fatal heart attack while taking an escapee into custody in Charlotte Court House.
The inmate had escaped the previous day from State Road Camp 23, along State Road 624 two miles south of Abilene. He then stole a gun and clothing later in the evening and fled into the woods. A posse with bloodhounds tracked the man to the Village Church in Charlotte Court House. Guard Franklin remained outside of the church while the county sheriff, a deputy, and a trusty went inside to search it at about 9:50 pm.
As the other officers were inside the escapee emerged from the church. Upon seeing Guard Franklin the man threw down his gun and surrendered. Guard Franklin took the man into custody and then collapsed.
Guard Franklin was survived by his wife and mother.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack