Senior Corporal Segus R. Jolivette

Lafayette Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, July 25, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Segus R. Jolivette

Senior Corporal Segus Jolivette was shot and killed during a hostage barricade at the 2500 block of Martin Luther King Boulevard in Jeanerette.

An officer with the Jeanerette Marshal's Office attempted to serve a warrant on a convicted felon, but the subject barricaded himself and two people inside the trailer. When Corporal Jolivette and other officers entered the home, they were met with gunfire. Corporal Jolivette died from his wounds. Three other officers were injured with non-life-threatening injuries.

The subject was taken into custody.

Corporal Jolivette had served with the Lafayette Police Department for 11 years and previously served with the Opelousas Police Department. He was a member of the SWAT negotiator team and supported the Explorer program. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 13854

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Apprehended

hostage, convicted felon, warrant