St. Augustine Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, November 7, 1887
Add to My HeroesRobert Chambers
Patrolman Robert Chambers succumbed to injuries he received when he was assaulted by a subject he arrested on November 4, 1887.
While taking the subject into custody, the subject resisted arrest and attacked Patrolman Chambers. He died from his injuries three days later at his home.
The suspect was charged with manslaughter but was acquitted.
Patrolman Chambers was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Friday, November 4, 1887
- Weapon Person
- Offender Acquitted