Patrolman Andrew James Laugeson

Portland Police Bureau, Oregon

End of Watch Saturday, May 12, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Andrew James Laugeson

Patrolman Andrew Laugeson succumbed to injuries he received on May 10, 1917, when he fell off a streetcar.

Around 6:00 p.m., Patrolman Laugeson was boarding a streetcar on Mississippi Avenue near Skidmore Street when he slipped and fell, striking his head on the pavement. He was transferred to Good Samaritan Hospital, where he passed away two days later.

Patrolman Laugeson had served with the Portland Police Bureau for over five years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 5 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Thursday, May 10, 1917

foot patrol