Corporal Mohamed Said

Corporal Mohamed Said

Melvindale Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, July 21, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Mohamed Said

Corporal Mohamed Said was shot and killed near the intersection of Oakwood Boulevard and Dix Road while pursuing a subject at 11:38 a.m.

Officers were dispatched to a call for service at a nearby carwash. Corporal Said arrived at the scene and pursued one of the subjects, who opened fire, fatally wounding him.

The subject, who was paroled in June, fled the scene on a stolen bicycle. After an intensive manhunt by local, county, and federal agencies, he was apprehended the next day. Corporal Said's handcuffs were used to secure the suspect. He has been charged with murder, being a felon in possession of a firearm, carrying a concealed weapon, and drug possession.

Corporal Said had served with the Melvindale Police Department for 14 months. He is survived by his parents and younger siblings.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge 10

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender In custody

convicted felon, foot pursuit, parolee, suspicious person

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand