Sergeant James Edward King

Sergeant James Edward King

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, December 28, 1919

Add to My Heroes

James Edward King

Sergeant James King died as a result of contracting influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Sergeant King became ill while on duty and returned to his home, where his condition worsened. He died as a result of complications of influenza four days later.

Sergeant King served with the New York City Police Department for less than 31 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 30 years, 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 24, 1919

Epidemic, Spanish Influenza

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand