Patrolman Daniel A. McAllister

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Friday, October 18, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Daniel A. McAllister

Patrolman Daniel McAllister died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

He was assisting the victims of the pandemic when he started to feel ill at the end of his shift. Patrolman McAllister was unable to report to duty the next day and took a sick day to recover. His condition continued to worsen, and he developed pneumonia. He died due to complications at his home four days later.

Patrolman McAllister served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was attached to the Bedford Avenue Station. He was a widower and had no immediate family.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Sunday, October 13, 1918

Epidemic, Spanish Influenza

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand