Patrolman Sammie Lee McCoy, Jr.

Lancaster Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Friday, February 29, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Sammie Lee McCoy, Jr.

Patrolman Sammie McCoy suffered a fatal heart attack while training at the South Carolina Criminal Justice Academy at 5400 Broad River Road in Columbia.

He was transported to the Lexington County Hospital when he complained of chest pains. A few hours later, Patrolman McCoy was unable to be revived.

Patrolman McCoy had served with the Lancaster Police Department for one year and previously served with the Lancaster Sheriff's Office. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand