Constable William Harris

Constable William Harris

Hall County Constable's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, March 1, 1834

Add to My Heroes

William Harris

Constable William Harris was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a man for forgery in late February or early March 1834. The exact date or location of his murder is not known.

The man was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to four years in prison. He died one year after being released.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon
  • Offender Sentenced to 4 years

arrest, forgery