Reserve Police Officer John Joseph Burns

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, October 12, 1918

Add to My Heroes

John Joseph Burns

Reserve Police Officer John Burns died as a result of complications of influenza while in the performance of his assigned duties during the Influenza Pandemic.

Due to the devastation of the Influenza Epidemic, Philadelphia Police districts were used as makeshift hospitals. Police officers were ordered to fill and deliver prescriptions, act as pallbearers of victims, placard homes, collect bodies of victims out of their homes, assist doctors and health officers, and make sure establishments were closed and following guidelines to stop the spread of the flu.

Reserve Police Officer Burns served with the Philadelphia Police Department for nine and a half years and was assigned to the Reserves. He was survived by his wife.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 9 years, 6 months
  • Badge 140

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Monday, October 7, 1918

communicable disease, Spanish Influenza

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand