Springfield Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Tuesday, August 25, 1885
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Camp
Patrolman William Camp and Patrolman Frederick Gall arrested a subject for drunk and disorderly at his residence on South 6th Street, between Adams Street and Monroe Street, early Sunday morning. While awaiting bail, the offender dwelled on the arrest and blamed the arresting officers for his predicament. When the subject bailed out, he made a statement that not only was he going to kill his wife, but that he also intended to take revenge upon the arresting officers.
When both officers began their foot patrol rounds at 7:00 pm, they passed in front of the offender’s residence. As the officers approached, the offender cursed them, cocked two revolvers and began firing both weapons which struck both officers. Patrolman Camp was able to return fire, killing the suspect, before he died at the scene. Patrolman Gall was transported to the hospital and succumbed to his injuries two days later.
Patrolman Camp was a Union Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge 2
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Shot and killed