Scottsdale Police Department, Arizona
End of Watch Thursday, June 13, 2024
Add to My HeroesRyan So
Detective Ryan So was accidentally shot and killed after serving a search warrant and conducting an arrest on 78th Street near N Greenway Hayden Loop in Scottsdale.
At 7:30 p.m., while unloading equipment from a vehicle, a rifle fell out of the bag, hit the ground, and discharged, striking Detective So. Despite fellow officers rendering aid, he succumbed to his wounds at the hospital.
Detective So was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Scottsdale Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 1473
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)