Sergeant Floyd H. Miles, Jr.

Sergeant Floyd H. Miles, Jr.

Charles City County Sheriff's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, June 9, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Floyd H. Miles, Jr.

Sergeant Floyd Miles suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a subject inside an ambulance at the intersection of John Tyler Memorial Highway and Wayside Road.

At 12:30 p.m., a deputy was monitoring traffic at the intersection when a subject on a moped fell onto the deputy's vehicle. The man claimed people were trying to kill him. After noticing there was blood on him, the deputy requested an ambulance. Medics were tending to the subject inside the ambulance when the man suddenly attacked the deputy once he returned to the rear of the ambulance. Sergeant Miles arrived on the scene to assist the deputy, and he was also attacked. During the ensuing struggle, Sergeant Miles suffered a medical emergency and collapsed.

He was transported to MCV/New Kent Medical Center where he passed away.

The subject was transported to the hospital.

Sergeant Miles was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Charles City County Sheriff's Office for 16 years. He is survived by his wife, three stepsons, mother, father, brothers, a sister, and a grandson.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 5
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Apprehended

Back up for fellow officer(s), EDP