Patrolman Oliver Vance Stewart

New York Municipal Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, February 2, 1884

Add to My Heroes

Oliver Vance Stewart

Patrolman Oliver Stewart succumbed to injuries he received on August 19, 1883, when he attempted to stop a gang of men robbing and beating up another man and his family on the Woodhaven and Rockaway Beach Train around 7 p.m.

Four men and a woman followed a man onto the train and robbed him of his cash. They proceeded to beat him and his family while other passengers fled the train car. Patrolman Stewart came to the man's defense, thinking it was the result of an argument. The men attacked him, striking him with brass knuckles and kicking him until other train passengers pulled the men off Patrolman Stewart. When one of the suspects exited the train at Hunter's Point, Patrolman Stewart followed the man until he exited the 34th Street ferry. The suspect resisted arrest and struck Patrolman Stweart multiple times again. However, Patrolman Stewart was able to take the suspect to the 22nd Street Police Station, where the man was taken into custody.

The suspect was sentenced to 12 years in prison for assault and robbery.

Patrolman Stewart initially went back to work and received a reward for his heroic actions on August 19, 1883. He slowly lost the use of his arm, became paralyzed, and lost consciousness until passing away on February 2, 1884.

Patrolman Stewart had served with the New York Municipal Police Department for at least five years, assigned to the Eighteenth Precinct, which is the present-day 13th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and two children. His grandson served with the New York City Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 19, 1883
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender 12 years in prison

arrest, off duty, robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand