Senior Police Officer Vicente Ortiz, Jr.

Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, June 1, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Vicente Ortiz, Jr.

Senior Police Officer Vicente Ortiz succumbed to injuries sustained 10 days earlier when he was involved in a motorcycle crash while escorting a funeral procession.

He was traveling southbound on Kostoryz Road when another driver attempted to cross the road at the intersection with Sacky Drive. Officer Ortiz was unable to stop and struck the other vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he underwent multiple surgeries before succumbing to his injuries.

Officer Ortiz had served with the Corpus Christi Police Department for 15 years. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 746

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, May 21, 2024

funeral escort