Deputy Sheriff Junious D. Marchand

West Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, October 11, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Junious D. Marchand

Deputy Sheriff Junious Marchand was shot and killed while investigating an assault at a nightclub near 1331 U.S. Highway 190 in Port Allen at about 10:00 pm.

He was on patrol when he stopped at a restaurant adjacent to the nightclub. A bystander informed him that a man was assaulting a woman at the nightclub and warned him the man was armed. As Deputy Marchand intervened in the assault the man opened fire on him. During the ensuing shootout, both Deputy Marchand and the subject were fatally wounded.

Deputy Marchand had served with the West Baton Rouge Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, son, four grandchildren, father, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 37

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

assault