Captain DeWitt "Wid" Spivey

Captain DeWitt "Wid" Spivey

White Settlement Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, March 12, 1955

Add to My Heroes

DeWitt "Wid" Spivey

Captain Wid Spivey suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a homicide scene at 221 Donald Street in White Settlement.

He was one of the first officers to arrive at the scene at about 5:30 am after a man was stabbed to death. He collapsed at about 11:30 am while still at the scene. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Captain Spivey had served with the White Settlement Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

crime scene