Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, November 26, 1918
Add to My HeroesJames Orr
Reserve Police Officer James Orr contracted Spanish Influenza while guarding the Liberty Bell at Independence Hall at 526 Market Street in Philadelphia. He died from complications at his home in the 1500 block of Wharton Street a week later.
Reserve Police Officer Orr was the oldest police officer in age and length of service in the department at the time. He was very well known to the officers in the police department and often answered questions and briefly talked about the history of the Liberty Bell to its many visitors each year during his assignment.
Reserve Police Officer was a Union Army veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 49 years. He had been assigned to guard the Liberty Bell at Independence Hall for 25 years. He was survived by his wife.
Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement
From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.
The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.
Bio
- Age 80
- Tour 49 years
- Badge 55
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 19, 1918