Police Officer Charles Stewart Connor

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, October 4, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Charles Stewart Connor

Police Officer Charles Connor contracted Spanish Influenza while assigned to his duties at the Liberty Loans Parade on September 28, 1918. Officer Connor became ill the next day and was taken to his home in the 3100 block of North Stillman Street, where he died of complications five days later.

Cities throughout the country were hosting parades to promote government bonds and raise money for wartime efforts. The city of Philadelphia was in charge of raising $259 million during the fall of 1918. The Philadephia Liberty Bond Parade was projected to have 10,000 attendees, but more than 200,000 people attended.

On September 19, 1918, sailors at the Philadelphia Navy Yard who returned from the war in Europe were struck with influenza. The day following the parade, more than 100 cases of flu were present in the city of Philadelphia. By October 1, every bed in Philadelphia's 31 hospitals was filled. On October 3, the city of Philadelphia shut down. One week later, 4,500 citizens were declared dead of the Spanish flu, and 47,000 people were infected.

Police Officer Connor served with the Philadelphia Police Department for less than six and a half years and was assigned to the 39th Police District. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Effects of Spanish Flu on Law Enforcement

From 1918 to early 1919, the Spanish Flu pandemic infected an estimated 500 million people worldwide—about one-third of the planet’s population—and killed approximately 675,000 Americans. Many officers contracted this virus due to the requirements of their job.

The names of every officer who died in the line of duty from the Spanish Flu will likely never be known, but ODMP researchers continue to uncover new cases as part of our mission to never forget the fallen.

Please click here to view ODMP's Spanish Flu memorial listing all known fallen officers from the pandemic.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 6 years, 5 months
  • Badge 3960

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 28, 1918

Epidemic, parade, Spanish Influenza

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand