Master-at-Arms Lyndon Joel Cosgriff-Flax

United States Navy Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, April 28, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Lyndon Joel Cosgriff-Flax

Master-at-Arms 3rd Class LJ Cosgriff-Flax died when he fell overboard while conducting training at Naval Weapons Station Yorktown in Yorktown, Virginia.

He was conducting familiarization training on the York River with his harbor security boat team when he fell overboard at about 8:05 pm. MA3 Cosgriff-Flax suffered fatal injuries during the incident.

MA3 Cosgriff-Flax had been stationed at NWS Yorktown for two years. He is survived by his mother, father and stepmother, brother, sister, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Boating accident
  • Location Virginia

marine patrol, training

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand