Investigator Samuel Poloche

Investigator Samuel Poloche

North Carolina Department of Adult Correction, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, April 29, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Poloche

Investigator Sam Poloche and Investigator Alden Elliott of the North Carolina Department of Adult Correction, Police Officer Joshua Eyer of the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, and Deputy U.S. Marshal Thomas Weeks were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant in the 5500 block of Galway Drive in east Charlotte.

At 1:30 p.m., members of the U.S. Marshals Carolinas Regional Fugitive Task Force attempted to serve a felony warrant for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. The wanted subject ambushed them with a high-powered rifle and engaged them in a prolonged gun battle.

Investigator Poloche, Investigator Elliott, and Deputy U.S. Marshal Thomas Weeks were killed at the scene. Officer Joshua Eyer succumbed to his wounds several hours later. Three officers from the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department and a second Deputy United States Marshal were also wounded.

The wanted subject was shot and killed, and two subjects were taken into custody for questioning.

Investigator Poloche had served with the North Carolina Department of Adult Correction for 14 years and was assigned to the Special Operations and Intelligence Unit. He is survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, convicted felon, warrant service, weapons violation