Police Officer Joshua Eyer

Police Officer Joshua Eyer

Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Monday, April 29, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Joshua Eyer

Police Officer Joshua Eyer succumbed to gunshot wounds he sustained while assisting in serving a warrant on a convicted felon in the 5500 block of Galway Drive in east Charlotte.

At 1:30 p.m., members of the U.S. Marshals Carolinas Regional Fugitive Task Force attempted to serve a felony warrant for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. The wanted subject ambushed them with a high-powered rifle and engaged them in a prolonged gun battle.

Investigator Sam Poloche, Investigator Alden Elliott, and Deputy U.S. Marshal Thomas Weeks were killed at the scene. Officer Eyer succumbed to his wounds several hours later. Three officers from the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department and a second Deputy United States Marshal were also wounded.

The wanted subject was shot and killed, and two subjects were taken into custody for questioning.

Investigator Eyer was a North Carolina Army National Guard veteran and had served with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department for six years. He was the Officer of the Month for April 2024. He is survived by his wife and three-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 5836
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, convicted felon, warrant service, weapons violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand