Police Officer Kyle Hicks

Police Officer Kyle Hicks

Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, April 24, 2024

Add to My Heroes

Kyle Hicks

Police Officer Kyle Hicks succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier while responding to a domestic disturbance in the 4900 block of Burnham Drive.

He and another officer located the apartment at about 12:30 am and could hear a man and woman arguing inside. A male subject came to the door, and a struggle ensued, during which Officer Hicks was shot. The other officer was able to return fire and killed the subject.

Officer Hicks was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. His organs were donated.

Officer Hicks had served with the Corpus Christi Police Department for two years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 20, 2024
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic, Organ Donor

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand