Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, April 21, 2024
Add to My HeroesLuis M. Huesca
Police Officer Luis Huesca was shot and killed in the 3100 block of West 56th Street at about 2:55 am while driving home following his shift.
Other officers were alerted to the shooting by gunshot detectors in the area and located Officer Huesca suffering from gunshot wounds. He was still in uniform, but his gun and his badge had been stolen along with his personal vehicle. He was transported to the University of Chicago Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds.
A suspect was arrested on May 1, 2024.
Officer Huesca had served with the Chicago Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Calumet District's Priority Response Team. He is survived by his mother and uncle.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender In custody