Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Saturday, April 20, 2024
Add to My HeroesAlfredo "Freddy" Flores
Deputy Sheriff Freddy Flores succumbed to injuries sustained six months earlier as the result of a fire inside a mobile shooting range at the Pitchess Detention Center in the 29300 block of The Old Road in Castaic.
He and another deputy were inside the mobile shooting range, built inside a 53-foot semi-trailer when an equipment malfunction ignited a fire at about 9:30 am on October 10th, 2023. They both suffered severe burns before being rescued by fellow deputies and transported to a local hospital.
Deputy Flores succumbed to his injuries on April 20th, 2024.
Deputy Flores had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for 20 years. He is survived by his wife, children, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fire
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 10, 2023