Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, April 26, 1935
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Cameron
Detective Sergeant John Cameron was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two robbery suspects on West 8th Street.
One subject was captured minutes later. The other subject, 38, was killed as police fired several shots into the back of his car as he fled.
The captured subject, 30, was tried for murder and acquitted.
Sergeant Cameron won the Carnegie Hero Award for his work in saving several women from a fire that destroyed a building in downtown Cincinnati in 1908.
Sergeant Cameron had served with the Cincinnati Police Division for 25 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 36
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed